Provisional Program

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25


18:00 - 20:00 | Welcome reception, City of Lahti



TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26


8:00 | Registration

8:45 | Opening Remarks, Luke representatives


Session 1: Forest Management, Wood Procurement, Hardwood Properties and Quality, and Analysis of Raw Materials

9:00 | Keynote speech – Prof. Alfred Teischinger, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences,Vienna, Austria

9:30 | Curly birch (Betula pendula var. carelica), wooden marble from Finland − soon easily available

Anneli Viherä-Aarnio,Risto Hagqvist

9:50 | Strength and stiffness perpendicular to the grain of ash (Fraxinus e.) and beech (Fagus s.) in comparison to spruce (Picea a.)

M. Westermayr, F. Hunger,J.-W. van de Kuilen

10:10 | The climate-growth relationship of Baikiaea plurijuga in Zambia

Justine Ngoma,James H. Speer, Royd Vinya, Bart Kruijt, Eddy Moors, Rik Leemans

10:30 | Break


Session 1 continues

10:50 | The reliability of visual and acoustics grading of beech wood from a standing tree to dry sawn wood

Željko Gorišek , Katarina Čufar, Maks Merela, Aleš Straže, Jurij Marenče, Bogdan Šega, Dominika Gornik Bučar

11:10 | Drying quality and properties of subfossil oak from Central Serbia

Marko Veizović, Zdravko Popović, Nebojša Todorović, Goran Milić

11:30 | Density and selected mechanical properties of stemwood and branchwood of Brachystegia spiciformis and Julbernadia globiflora

Inayat Khan, Narciso Bila, Alberto Manhiça, Ernesto Uetimane Jr , Andrade Egas, Veikko Möttönen

11:50 | Combined CFD and Solid FEM numerical modelling of growth defects in medium dense European hardwoods

A. Khaloian Sarnaghi, W. F. Gard, J.-W. van de Kuilen

12:10 | Lunch


Session 2: Markets, Sustainability and Value Chains of Hardwood Cluster

13:30 | Keynote speech – Andreas Kleinschmit, Innovation Research Director, FCBA, France

14:00 | Current and future value chains of birch products in Finland

Erkki Verkasalo, Henrik Heräjärvi, Antti Haapala, Veikko Möttönen, Hanna Brännström, Henri Vanhanen

14:20 | Hardwood processing in Germany – challenges and opportunities for the wood based panel industry

Dirk Berthold, Peter Meinlschmidt, Nina Ritter

14:40 | U.S. secondary wood manufacturers are becoming larger – are there Implications for hardwood sawmills?

Matthew Bumgardner, Urs Buehlmann, Omar Espinoza

15:00 | Break


Session 2 continues

15:20 | Cross laminated timber in the United States: Opportunity for hardwoods?

Omar Espinoza, Urs Buehlmann

15:40 | The web-based database for commercial and lesser-used hardwood timber species in Zambia

P. Ng’andwe, E. Ncube, J. Ngoma, Fabian Malambo, N. Chaamwe

Poster session

16:00 | Silver birch (Betula pendula Roth) occurrence in Central Moravian region

Jiří Kadlec, Zuzana Kuchařová, Jiřina Podlipná, Jan Konečný

16:05 | Abundance and distribution of top five valuable hardwood timber species in Zambia and their implications on sustainable supply

P. Ng’andwe, D. Chungu, O. Shakacite, L. Vesa

16:10 | Monte Carlo simulation of hardwood log conversion operations in small-scale sawmills in Nigeria

Abel O. Olorunnisola

16:15 | Drying of low quality birch timber – quality, time and energy consumption

Fritz Wilhelms, Susanne Bollmus, Philipp Schlotzhauer, Holger Militz

16:20 | Bark of European deciduous trees as a potential source for production of proanthocyanidins-rich extract

Sarmite Janceva, Laura-Elina Ikkere, Maris Lauberts, Liga Lauberte, Alexandr Arsanica, Tatiana Dizbite, Galina Telysheva

16:25 | Properties of the wood of the Mediterranean Castanea sativa affected by the “roig” coloration. Preliminary results

Eduard Correal-Mòdol, Brigitte Mies, Carmen Iglesias-Rodríguez

16:30 | The properties of wax impregnated birch wood

Juho Peura, Olli Paajanen, Hannu Turunen

16:35 | Experimentaland numerical analysis of poplar thermodegradation

Bo-Jhih Lin, Edgar Silveira, Baptiste Colin , Mounir Chaouch, Anélie Pétrissans, Patrick Rousset, Mathieu Pétrissans

16:40 | Comparison of physicochemical characterization of pretreated bamboo fibers

Chu Jie, Zhangjing Chen

16:45 | Integrating other forest utilization aspects in indigenous wood harvesting in miombo woodlands

Fabian Malambo and Stephen Syampungani

19:30 | Conference Dinner



WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27


8:00 | Registration


Session 3: Hardwood Product Development and Performance

8:30 | Keynote speech – Kari Soljamo, Development manager, Isku Yhtymä Oy, Finland

9:00 | Hardwood research at the Georg-August University of Goettingen

Susanne Bollmus, Antje Gellerich, Philipp Schlotzhauer, Georg Behr, Holger Militz

9:20 | Moisture buffering hardwood surfaces

Katja Vahtikari, Mark Hughes

9:40 | Case hardening after industrial scale thermo-mechanical timber modification

Juhani Marttila, Barnes Owusu Sarpong, Veikko Möttönen, Henrik Heräjärvi

10:00 | Break


Session 3 continues

10:20 | The green gluing of eucalyptus boards as a processing phase to ameliorate drying defects in the semi-finished product

Michela Nocetti, Marius-Catalin Barbu, Michele Brunetti, Michael Dugmore, Marco Proeller, Brand Wessels

10:40 | Tropical hardwood utilization in wood-cement composite manufacture in Nigeria- a review

Abel O. Olorunnisola

11:00 | Assessment of internal defects of structural elements made from hardwood with the aid of micro-drilling resistance measurements

W.F. Gard, S. Sleeuwaegen, J-W. van de Kuilen

11:20 | Consumer perceptions on sustainability of wood as urban home interior material

Ritva Toivonen, Katja Lähtinen, Anne Toppinen, Minna Autio

11:40 | Steam and vacuum treatment of large timber in solid wood skids

Zhangjing Chen, Marshall S. White, Ron Mack

12:00 | Lunch


Parallel Session 4: Hardwood Processing, Optimization and Technology Development for Wood and Composite products

13:20 | Keynote speech – Kasperi Sokka, R&D Director, Metsä Wood, Finland

13:50 | Factors affecting dye uptake during the veneer dyeing process of Eucalyptus globulus

Ngoc Nguyen, Barbara Ozarska, Mac Fergusson, Peter Vinden

14:10 | Black oak wood for furniture application using a special heat pressure steaming process

Tillmann Meints, Florian Burgstaller, Christian Hansmann

14:30 | Cross laminated timber made by large-leaves beech: Production, characterization and testing

Gatien Geraud Essoua Essoua, Pierre Blanchet

14:50 | The impact of log heating on veneer quality and plywood performance

Anti Rohumaa, Christopher G. Hunt, Charles R. Frihart, Jaan Kers, Louis Denaud, Mark Hughes

15:10 | Glulam made by poplar: Delamination and shear strength tests

Carlos Martins, A. M. P. G. Dias, Helena Cruz

15:30 | Using low-grade hardwoods for CLT production: A yield analysis

R. Edward Thomas, Urs Buehlmann

Parallel Session 5: Hardwood Biorefining and Value-added Chemical Products

13:50 | Mathematical approach to build a numerical tool for mass loss prediction during wood torrefaction

Edgar Silveira, Bo-Jhih Lin, Baptiste Colin, Mounir Chaouch, Anélie Pétrissans, Patrick Rousset, Mathieu Pétrissans

14:10 | Odorants in oak wood – a review of aroma-analytical approaches used for uncovering the olfactorily relevant substances

Rahil Ghadiriasli, Angela Lopez Pinar, Jan-Willem van de Kuilen, Andrea Buettner

14:30 | Characterization of VOCs emission profile from different hardwood core samples during moisture cycles

Martina Sassoli, Marco Fioravanti, Giacomo Goli, Cosimo Taiti, Stefano Mancuso

14:50 | Clonal variation in hybrid aspen wood and bark basic density, heating value and nutrient concentrations

Jyrki Hytönen, Egbert Beuker, Anneli Viherä-Aarnio

15:10 | Tree origin affects the growth and bioenergy potential of juvenile silver birch

Antti Haapala, Sari Kontunen-Soppela, Blas Mola-Yudego

15:30 | Roughness (Ra) profile by laser method on native milled and thermally modified milled oak wood

Lukas Kaplan

15:50 | Break


Session 4 continues: Hardwood Processing, Optimization and Technology Development for Wood and Composite products

16:10 | Influence of surface activation on silver birch veneer properties

Jussi Ruponen, Timo Lindroos, Anti Rohumaa, Kasperi Sokka, Lauri Rautkari

16:30 | Use of phenolic resins for hardwood veneer modification for moulding applications

Tom Franke, Anja Kampe, Claudia Lenz, Nadine Herold, Alexander Pfriem

16:50 | Visual and machine strength grading of European ash and maple

Andriy Kovryga, Peter Stapel, Jan-Willem G. van de Kuilen

17:10 | Closing Remarks, ISCHP2017 representative



THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28


9:00-16:00 | Industry and field visit in Lahti region (bus tour)

Visit 1: Wood panel processing machinery company

Visit 2: Curly birch plantation and demonstration of wood characteristics (Betula pendula var. carelica)

Visit 1: Birch plywood, sawn timber and carpenter products manufacturing company OR Wood drying and modification technology manufacturer




  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo
  • logo